General entitlement of leave-FAQ By DOPT

No. 21011/08 / 2013-Estt(AL)
Government of India/Bharat Sarkar
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Department of Personnel & Training
*****
Establishment (Leave) Section

General entitlement of leave

Sl. No. Frequently Asked Question Answer
1 What is the maximum period of leave of any kind which can be allowed to a Government servant? What is the impact if such limit is exceeded? What is the impact if such limit is exceeded? No. Government servant shall be granted leave of any kind for a continuous period of 5 years {Rule 12(1))

Normally, absence from duty, with or without leave, for a continuous period exceeding 5 years other than on foreign service, implies that such Government servant has deemed to have resigned from Government service. {Rule 12(2))2.What are the leave entitlements of Govt. servants serving in a vacation regulates Department?The rule 28 of the CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972 which came into effect from 1.9.2008 the grant of Earned Leave for persons serving in the Vacation Department. The said rule provides for as follows:-

(1) (a) A Government servant(other than a military officer) serving in a Vacation Department shall not be entitled to any earned leave in respect of duty performed in any year in which he avails himself of the full vacation.

(b) In respect of any year in which a Government servant avails himself of a portion of the vacation, he shall be entitled to earned leave in such proportion of 30 days, as the number of days of vacation not taken bears to the full vacation: Provided that no such leave shall be admissible to a Government servant not in permanent employ or quasi-permanent employ in respect of the first year of his service.

(c) If, in any year, the Government servant does not avail himself of any vacation, earned leave shall be admissible to him in respect of that year under rule 26.

  • For the purpose of this rule, the term meaning a calendar year in which duty is performed but as meaning twelve months of actual duty in a Vacation Department.
  • A Government servant entitled to vacation shall be considered to have availed himself of a vacation or a portion of a vacation unless he has been required by general or special order of a higher authority to forgo such vacation or portion of a vacation:
  • Provided that if he has been prevented by such order from enjoying more than fifteen days of the vacation, he shall be considered to have availed himself of no portion of the vacation.
  • When a Government servant serving in a Vacation Department proceeds on leave before completing a full year of duty, the earned leave admissible to him shall be calculated not with reference to the vacations which fall during the period of actual duty rendered before proceeding on leave but with reference to the vacation that falls during the year commencing from the date on which he completed the previous year of duty.
  • As per Rule 29(1) the half pay leave account of every Government servant (other than a military officer shall be credited with half pay leave in advance, in two instalments of ten days each on the first day of January and July of every calendar year. This is subjectto conditions laid down in OM No. 13013/2/2008-Estt.(L) dated 11-11-2008

For more please click on following link:

source-Dopt

General entitlement of leave

Other Leave related Circulars

LTC Related Circulars

Advertisements

About CPWD Engineers' Association

It is a great pleasure to inform you that CPWD Engineers Association has launched its Blogging page. Now this page will bring to you latest developments/activities of our Members. All efforts are being made to ensure that this website caters to the requirement of CPWD Engineers so far as their various information through this Association is concerned. In course of time this page would be the most useful source of information and would reduce the gap between the Engineers and this Association. Please must inform to other members too. This page is added for various interesting things, Important News & Activities of Association .

Posted on Mon, Apr 1st, 2013, in service matter. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Please post your feedback/comments

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: